At Coffee Shop Media Ltd we respect the privacy of our staff, clients, suppliers, customers and visitors to our websites. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Your Privacy

We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

We may change this document from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information.

Please refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information:

1. Who are we?
2. What personal data we collect and how we use it
3. Legitimate interests
4. Sharing your information
5. Retaining your information
6. What are your rights?
7. Use of Cookies
8. Email newsletter
9. Social media platforms
10. External links
11. Advertising and sponsored links
12. Resources and further information
13. How to contact us

1. Who are we?

In this policy references to Coffee Shop Media or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Coffee Shop Media Limited. Registered in England and Wales Number 08088679

2. What personal data we collect and how we use it

Personal Information we collect

We may collect and process personal data typically limited to your name, address, email address and phone number.

Information provided by you

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email or social media.

Information we might collect about you

We may also obtain information about you that is in the public domain, for example contact details presented on websites.

Information we receive from other sources

We work with third parties such as business partners, and credit reference agencies. We may receive information about you from them.

How we use personal information

We DO NOT sell personal information. Depending on how you engage with us, we may use your information:

  • To deliver agreed products and services to you.

  • For internal accounting and regulatory purposes.

  • For statistical analysis to assess our business performance and to improve our products and services.

  • To keep you informed of our own or partner organisation products and services you might be interested in.

  • To send you a festive greeting.

We also process your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our services, products, competitions and other activities and those of our partner organisations. Please see the section on ‘Legitimate Interest’ for more information.

We are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. You can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer tally@coffeeshopmedia.com

Children

We will not knowingly process the personal data of or market to persons aged under 18 years.

Anything else?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

3. Legitimate interests

We have a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or ‘process’) your personal data. One lawful reason is something called ‘legitimate interests’. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason

    and

  • We are not harming any of your rights and interests.

Legitimate interests

Under the new data protection law starting in May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal data if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests

So, what does this mean? We use your personal information for our legitimate business interests. Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Our vision

We will process your personal information to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you the most appropriate marketing, information and service, and provide the best and most secure experience of working with us. These are what we consider to be our ‘Legitimate Interests’.

Our interests

The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach in our work:

  • Direct Marketing: We will make sure our telephone, email and postal marketing is relevant for you.

  • Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications with our customers, suppliers or staff.

  • Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.

Your interests

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

4. Sharing your information

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, or:

  • If you have agreed that we may do so.

  • When we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. sending emails.

  • To our partner organisations (e.g. publishers we represent)

  • If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred to the new entity.

And, we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

5. Retaining your information

We will retain data for no longer than is necessary. What it is necessary to retain will depend on the circumstances of each case, taking into account the reasons that the personal data was obtained. No data will be retained if subject to a ‘Right to Erasure’ request.

If you request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

6. What are your rights?

A new data protection law, starting in May 2018, gives everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).

  • You can request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month. (right of Access).

  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).

  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).

  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).

  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).

  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to processing your personal data at any time by emailing the Data Protection Officer; tally@coffeeshopmedia.com

7. Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

8. Email newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by Open Air Business magazine. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2016 (hereafter referred to as the “PECR”). All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, and in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter referred to as the “GDPR”).

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is SendInBlue. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Name

  • Email address

  • I.P address

  • Subscription time & date

9. External links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

10. Adverts and sponsored links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

11. Social media platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

12. Resources & further information

13. How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, or wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer (see below) who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our data protection officer can be contacted by writing to:

Data Protection Officer, Coffee Shop Media Ltd, The House on the Hill, Friezley Lane, Cranbrook, Kent TN17 2LL or by emailing: tally@coffeeshopmedia.com

May 2018 – edited & customised by: Coffee Shop Media Ltd, 145-157 St John St, London, EC1V 4PW